Showing 742 results

Archival description
Victoria (B.C.) Women
Print preview View:

413 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Lady Douglas, nee Amelia Connolly; born 1812, died 1890.
Lady Douglas, nee Amelia Connolly; born 1812, died 1890.
Maria Pambrun Barclay, Mrs. Forbes Barclay.
Maria Pambrun Barclay, Mrs. Forbes Barclay.

Mrs. O.C. Hastings, nee Sylvestra Lazell.

Mrs. O.C. Hastings, nee Sylvestra Lazell.
Lady Douglas.
Lady Douglas.
Mrs. Joseph Despard Pemberton.
Mrs. Joseph Despard Pemberton.

Mrs. George Stelly, Sr., nee Catherine Mirkle.

Mrs. George Stelly, Sr., nee Catherine Mirkle.
Sarah Castleton, Esquimalt pioneer.
Sarah Castleton, Esquimalt pioneer.
Mrs. Arthur T. Bushby, nee Agnes Douglas.
Mrs. Arthur T. Bushby, nee Agnes Douglas.
Lady Trutch, wife of Sir Joseph Trutch; nee Julia Elizabeth Hyde.
Lady Trutch, wife of Sir Joseph Trutch; nee Julia Elizabeth Hyde.
Mrs. Jocelyn, wife of Navy Captain Jocelyn; she was born Louisa Langford and was the eldest daughter of Captain Langford.
Mrs. Jocelyn, wife of Navy Captain Jocelyn; she was born Louisa Langford and was the eldest daughter of Captain Langford.

Mrs. William Charles of Victoria.

Mrs. William Charles of Victoria.
Mrs. Henry Mansell.
Mrs. Henry Mansell.

Mrs. Charles Watkins, nee McMillan.

Mrs. Charles Watkins, nee McMillan.
Mrs. Roderick Finlayson.
Mrs. Roderick Finlayson.
Elizabeth Diex, also spelled Deaks or Daix, mother of Skagwait, also known as Alfred Dudoward; carte-de-visite portrait; container 60
Elizabeth Diex, also spelled Deaks or Daix, mother of Skagwait, also known as Alfred Dudoward; carte-de-visite portrait; container 60
Sister Mary Providence, pioneer educator and philanthropist in British Columbia.
Sister Mary Providence, pioneer educator and philanthropist in British Columbia.

Mrs. Richard Woods.

Mrs. Richard Woods.
Sitting left to right; Sub-Lieutenant E.P. Bedwell, Second Master Daniel Pender, Mrs. G.H. Richards, First Lieutenant William Moriarity; standing, Dr. David Lyell, Paymaster W.H.J. Brown,
Sitting left to right; Sub-Lieutenant E.P. Bedwell, Second Master Daniel Pender, Mrs. G.H. Richards, First Lieutenant William Moriarity; standing, Dr. David Lyell, Paymaster W.H.J. Brown,

Jenny Work.

Jenny Work.

Mrs. Ted Wood, later, Mrs. Corbin; had a saloon at "Terry's corner&...

Mrs. Ted Wood, later, Mrs. Corbin; had a saloon at "Terry's corner", Pandora and Douglas Streets, Victoria.
Mrs. Matthew Trotter Johnston, nee Letitia Leggatt; as she was when she arrived at Victoria on the "Robert Lowe".
Mrs. Matthew Trotter Johnston, nee Letitia Leggatt; as she was when she arrived at Victoria on the "Robert Lowe".
Mrs. James Douglas, nee Amelia Connolly.
Mrs. James Douglas, nee Amelia Connolly.
Charlotte Work.
Charlotte Work.

Mrs. Thomas John Partridge; taught at the first school in Esquimalt.

Mrs. Thomas John Partridge; taught at the first school in Esquimalt.

Mrs. Frank Sehl.

Mrs. Frank Sehl.

Mrs. George Landvoight of Hope.

Mrs. George Landvoight of Hope.

Mrs. T. Sydney Dobbin, nee Dorothea or Dottie McKenzie.

Mrs. T. Sydney Dobbin, nee Dorothea or Dottie McKenzie.
Jane, Mrs. William Veitch, Sr.
Jane, Mrs. William Veitch, Sr.
Lady Douglas.
Lady Douglas.

Mrs. John Thomas Pierre.

Mrs. John Thomas Pierre.
Results 1 to 30 of 742